Is Tamanu Oil for Acne Worth it?

0
11
Tamanu oil

Are you among the lucky people that have not suffered from acne or any breakout before? Then you must have been envied by people with acne. But if you have suffered from acne, the frequent flare-ups in spots, and breakouts, you would perfectly understand the determination one may feel to get an ingredient that will rid you of these unwanted breakouts.

You may also feel a little drawn to the thought of taking advantage of oil to help treat your acne. Of course, it feels unreasonable to use an oil on already oily skin, but get this straight now, tamanu oil can benefit your skin and help treat any form of breakouts. In this article, we shall discuss tamanu oil for ance and how to use it.

Thus, without wasting more time, let’s find out if tamanu oil for ance is worth it and how to use it for acne.

Is Tamanu oil for Acne Beneficial for Acne-Prone Skin?

tamanu ruit1 1
Tamanu Tree

The answer is a resounding yes! You will usually notice that skincare products designed with the idea of targeting breakouts are usually very harsh on the skin.

The desire and determination to feel “clean” can usually make a person with acne want to scrub the skin until every ounce of natural oil (i.e., sebum) is stripped off. This can begin the skin’s oil production, thus resulting in a vicious cycle.

Here is where tamanu oil can come in and provide a warm approach to treating the skin. Tamanu oil is rich in fatty acids as well as other nourishing properties that will make sure your skin and acne flare-ups are treated without any drying side effects.

Now, let’s look at how to use and apply tamanu oil on your pimples as well as affected areas properly.

Can I use Tamanu Oil on Pimples?

Yes, you can!

Don’t allow this rich oily texture to confuse you; tamanu oil is very potent at treating acne as well as other blemish flare-ups due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. These properties increase the healing potential of the skin, ensuring any existing blemishes are soothed and reduced in size.

There is an insufficient scientific study on this ancient oil. But in a 2015 study that looked into 5 several areas of the South Pacific, it was discovered that extracts of tamanu oil possessed high levels of Propionibacterium acnes (also known as P.acne bacteria). The oil is popularly known for fighting and killing off any signs or symptoms of acne-causing bacteria on the top surface of the skin.

However, you need to be careful as you can have an excess of a good thing, and the consistency of using tamanu oil can result in the pores becoming slightly blocked. The ideal way to reduce this issue is to simply blend the oil with tea or lavender tree oil to prevent any clogging of the pores.

If that is not sufficient for you, then tamanu oil can also help treat acne scars credit to the antioxidant and cell rejuvenating properties. You will experience a good improvement in the pigmentation of any acne scarring.

How often should I use Tamanu oil?

In this article, I have already mentioned that there is a slight possibility that tamanu oil can become comedogenic slightly. I would suggest blending or mixing formulas containing tamanu oil with other products containing potent and active skin ingredients to help target and treat blemishes.

Interestingly, tamanu oil can be used with different effective ingredients, including benzoyl peroxide, salicylic acid, and famous AHAs, such as lactic acid and glycolic acid. Try incorporating 3 to 4 drops of tamanu oil directly onto the affected parts once or twice a week after cleansing and exfoliating your skin.

It will help keep moisture in the skin, thus allowing the different antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties to reduce redness, size, and severity of spots while avoiding more from surfacing.

Can I use Tamanu oil on my face?

Definitely!

Tamanu oil is beneficial to all skin types when used properly. Like other skincare ingredients performing a patch test on the skin for a whole day is necessary to determine how your skin will react.

If there are no signs of irritation, then you have the go-ahead to use the oil on your skin. For people prone to sensitivity and dryness, using a liberal quantity of tamanu oil on the skin will avoid further irritation and drying that results when the skin is exposed to environmental aggressors, particularly during the winter months.

You can effectively target active breakouts and spots for those with oil and blemish-prone skin.

Does Tamanu oil clog pores?

The answer is yes and no. You might want to ask why? By yes and no, if you do not over-use the oil, you can target and fight any acne and breakouts. The high levels of anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties in the oil will help bring clarity to the complexion and restore it to its original and healthiest state.

Try applying tamanu oil on alternate days and directly onto the affected parts of the skin because it will allow the beneficial properties to function at fighting breakouts without becoming heavy on the skin and thereby clogging the pores.

Ensure you keep maintaining an effective skincare routine as it will keep your complexion clear and prevent tamanu oil from clogging the pores, resulting in the accumulation of bacteria, excess impurities, and sebum, which leads to more breakouts and acne.

What is the shelf life of tamanu oil?

The shelf life of tamanu oil depends on the quality of the oil you are using. The harvest of this specific oil is a long and time-consuming procedure. This usually results in several products containing low-quality oil going into the market.

If you are using a product with a rich dark green color, you will observe that it has a shelf life of about 5 years if it is well stored in a cool place out of the reach of direct sunlight.

Tamanu oil is not necessarily a new skincare product but has been used for thousands of years by the Polynesian people.

This oil was introduced into their everyday life and was regarded as a gift from the gods themselves.

Conclusion

For years, tamanu oil has been used to treat several common skin conditions. Research suggests that tamanu oil for ance contains anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties that make it potent for treating acne, wounds, and other inflammatory skin conditions.

If you have any questions or contributions, kindly comment below!

Mary is the Senior Director of Medical Affairs at Health Parrots. She brings her years of clinical and healthcare technology experience to help consistently create high quality, concise and engaging content and products that uphold the highest medical integrity. She is an M.D. recipient from Baylor College of Medicine and completed her residency at St. Joseph Hospital in Houston, TX. After years of clinical practice, Dr. Le transitioned from clinical medicine to healthcare technology through her work at Epocrates, where she developed clinical news products and disease and drug content. With her wealth of experience, She has also helped create an EHR, secure messaging products, and clinical decision support tools for healthcare systems.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here